$SalaryCalc.us

Marketing Manager vs Operations Manager Salary After Tax (2026)

Side-by-side take-home pay comparison across all 50 states. Single filer, standard deduction, 2026 tax rates.

Marketing Manager
$161,030
national median wage
$121,330/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)
VS
Marketing Manager earns $58,080 more nationally
Marketing Manager leads in 50 states · Operations Manager leads in 1 states
Operations Manager
$102,950
national median wage
$81,255/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)

Take-Home Pay by State — All 50 States

Sorted by largest difference. Positive difference = Marketing Manager earns more after tax.

StateMarketing ManagerOperations Manager
WYWyoming
$121,330$75,592
A·B
MAMassachusetts
$133,917$89,945
A·B
MNMinnesota
$115,285$71,444
A·B
ARArkansas
$93,507$51,491
A·B
MEMaine
$111,312$71,465
A·B
GAGeorgia
$112,427$74,482
A·B
NCNorth Carolina
$112,595$75,161
A·B
VTVermont
$106,791$70,763
A·B
KSKansas
$100,728$65,073
A·B
VAVirginia
$123,039$88,152
A·B
OROregon
$104,308$70,151
A·B
ILIllinois
$109,351$75,310
A·B
NHNew Hampshire
$115,855$84,147
A·B
IAIowa
$94,599$63,094
A·B
RIRhode Island
$121,783$90,485
A·B
CACalifornia
$120,560$89,311
A·B
MDMaryland
$109,449$78,284
A·B
KYKentucky
$91,460$60,522
A·B
AZArizona
$101,172$70,298
A·B
MTMontana
$95,504$65,341
A·B
OKOklahoma
$92,358$62,464
A·B
UTUtah
$97,628$68,948
A·B
TXTexas
$107,380$79,384
A·B
PAPennsylvania
$103,964$76,379
A·B
COColorado
$122,857$95,327
A·B
NYNew York
$120,089$93,485
A·B
WAWashington
$126,641$100,285
A·B
OHOhio
$99,073$73,826
A·B
IDIdaho
$84,107$59,434
A·B
MIMichigan
$98,443$74,956
A·B
MOMissouri
$83,459$60,587
A·B
FLFlorida
$100,456$79,708
A·B
NDNorth Dakota
$94,503$73,900
A·B
WVWest Virginia
$81,850$62,414
A·B
TNTennessee
$100,299$81,185
A·B
CTConnecticut
$111,285$93,714
A·B
NENebraska
$80,737$63,873
A·B
SCSouth Carolina
$89,737$73,912
A·B
DEDelaware
$111,940$97,040
A·B
INIndiana
$96,793$81,928
A·B
NJNew Jersey
$120,873$106,420
A·B
NMNew Mexico
$87,693$75,742
A·B
WIWisconsin
$95,311$83,828
A·B
HIHawaii
$86,388$76,348
A·B
SDSouth Dakota
$110,640$102,472
A·B
AKAlaska
$86,609$93,581
A·B
NVNevada
$81,305$75,655
A·B
ALAlabama
$82,914$78,582
A·B
MSMississippi
$69,560$67,742
A·B
LALouisiana
$78,641$77,954
A·B
DCWashington D.C.
$114,830$114,346
A·B

Single filer, standard deduction, no additional contributions. Wage data: BLS OEWS May 2024.

Compare Other Occupations vs Marketing Manager

Compare Other Occupations vs Operations Manager

Software Developer
vs Operations Manager
$133,080
Registered Nurse
vs Operations Manager
$93,600
Financial Analyst
vs Operations Manager
$101,350
Elementary School Teacher
vs Operations Manager
$62,340
Electrician
vs Operations Manager
$62,350
Accountant
vs Operations Manager
$81,680
Physician (General Practice)
vs Operations Manager
$238,380
Police Officer
vs Operations Manager
$76,290
Plumber
vs Operations Manager
$62,970
Mechanical Engineer
vs Operations Manager
$102,320
Dental Hygienist
vs Operations Manager
$94,260
Truck Driver (Heavy)
vs Operations Manager
$57,440
Pharmacist
vs Operations Manager
$137,480
Lawyer
vs Operations Manager
$151,160
Civil Engineer
vs Operations Manager
$99,590
Physical Therapist
vs Operations Manager
$101,020
Construction Manager
vs Operations Manager
$106,980
Graphic Designer
vs Operations Manager
$61,300
Nurse Practitioner
vs Operations Manager
$129,210
Product Manager
vs Operations Manager
$130,000
Real Estate Agent
vs Operations Manager
$56,320
Firefighter
vs Operations Manager
$59,530
Software Engineering Manager
vs Operations Manager
$167,740
Physician Assistant
vs Operations Manager
$133,260
Data Scientist
vs Operations Manager
$112,590
Dentist
vs Operations Manager
$172,790
Electrical Engineer
vs Operations Manager
$111,910
Psychologist
vs Operations Manager
$95,830
Veterinarian
vs Operations Manager
$125,510
Occupational Therapist
vs Operations Manager
$98,340
Human Resources Manager
vs Operations Manager
$140,030
UX Designer
vs Operations Manager
$98,090
Radiologic Technologist
vs Operations Manager
$77,660
Social Worker
vs Operations Manager
$68,090