$SalaryCalc.us

Civil Engineer vs Real Estate Agent Salary After Tax (2026)

Side-by-side take-home pay comparison across all 50 states. Single filer, standard deduction, 2026 tax rates.

Civil Engineer
$99,590
national median wage
$78,892/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)
VS
Civil Engineer earns $43,270 more nationally
Civil Engineer leads in 51 states · Real Estate Agent leads in 0 states
Real Estate Agent
$56,320
national median wage
$47,433/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)

Take-Home Pay by State — All 50 States

Sorted by largest difference. Positive difference = Civil Engineer earns more after tax.

StateCivil EngineerReal Estate Agent
LALouisiana
$78,149$33,382
A·B
KYKentucky
$75,931$32,477
A·B
IAIowa
$72,332$30,671
A·B
IDIdaho
$71,474$30,869
A·B
WYWyoming
$76,225$36,763
A·B
DCWashington D.C.
$74,991$35,852
A·B
RIRhode Island
$84,068$45,279
A·B
CTConnecticut
$75,588$37,071
A·B
MOMissouri
$70,835$32,553
A·B
MSMississippi
$78,126$41,038
A·B
MNMinnesota
$74,819$38,736
A·B
NVNevada
$78,258$42,347
A·B
OHOhio
$72,805$36,998
A·B
OROregon
$72,917$37,166
A·B
NENebraska
$74,920$39,692
A·B
FLFlorida
$77,639$42,467
A·B
CACalifornia
$85,235$50,396
A·B
MDMaryland
$75,004$40,170
A·B
DEDelaware
$73,704$38,994
A·B
ALAlabama
$73,203$39,171
A·B
SCSouth Carolina
$74,131$40,505
A·B
TXTexas
$75,698$42,476
A·B
NCNorth Carolina
$71,445$39,219
A·B
HIHawaii
$69,954$37,891
A·B
ILIllinois
$72,831$40,937
A·B
ARArkansas
$63,456$31,759
A·B
INIndiana
$72,890$41,676
A·B
TNTennessee
$77,583$47,433
A·B
SDSouth Dakota
$75,740$45,898
A·B
KSKansas
$65,837$36,095
A·B
OKOklahoma
$74,923$45,444
A·B
WIWisconsin
$69,256$40,541
A·B
AZArizona
$72,672$44,131
A·B
PAPennsylvania
$71,037$43,594
A·B
NHNew Hampshire
$73,566$46,871
A·B
COColorado
$75,218$49,742
A·B
UTUtah
$69,455$44,229
A·B
NDNorth Dakota
$75,863$51,860
A·B
NJNew Jersey
$77,361$53,603
A·B
MEMaine
$70,290$47,514
A·B
VAVirginia
$71,796$49,089
A·B
WVWest Virginia
$67,466$46,477
A·B
MIMichigan
$65,629$44,742
A·B
WAWashington
$82,761$62,985
A·B
GAGeorgia
$62,252$45,035
A·B
MTMontana
$62,203$45,808
A·B
NMNew Mexico
$78,622$62,378
A·B
AKAlaska
$84,273$69,190
A·B
MAMassachusetts
$77,308$64,709
A·B
NYNew York
$75,893$72,670
A·B
VTVermont
$65,937$63,967
A·B

Single filer, standard deduction, no additional contributions. Wage data: BLS OEWS May 2024.

Compare Other Occupations vs Civil Engineer

Compare Other Occupations vs Real Estate Agent