$SalaryCalc.us

Real Estate Agent vs Pharmacist Salary After Tax (2026)

Side-by-side take-home pay comparison across all 50 states. Single filer, standard deduction, 2026 tax rates.

Real Estate Agent
$56,320
national median wage
$47,433/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)
VS
Pharmacist earns $81,160 more nationally
Real Estate Agent leads in 0 states · Pharmacist leads in 51 states
Pharmacist
$137,480
national median wage
$105,234/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)

Take-Home Pay by State — All 50 States

Sorted by largest difference. Positive difference = Real Estate Agent earns more after tax.

StateReal Estate AgentPharmacist
OROregon
$37,166$108,680
A·B
MNMinnesota
$38,736$107,638
A·B
IDIdaho
$30,869$99,494
A·B
WYWyoming
$36,763$105,227
A·B
MOMissouri
$32,553$99,983
A·B
IAIowa
$30,671$97,871
A·B
HIHawaii
$37,891$104,292
A·B
ARArkansas
$31,759$97,961
A·B
KYKentucky
$32,477$97,472
A·B
NVNevada
$42,347$106,033
A·B
OHOhio
$36,998$100,241
A·B
DCWashington D.C.
$35,852$98,958
A·B
LALouisiana
$33,382$96,379
A·B
CACalifornia
$50,396$112,878
A·B
TXTexas
$42,476$104,871
A·B
FLFlorida
$42,467$103,853
A·B
SDSouth Dakota
$45,898$107,086
A·B
NHNew Hampshire
$46,871$107,968
A·B
WIWisconsin
$40,541$101,175
A·B
INIndiana
$41,676$101,999
A·B
KSKansas
$36,095$96,397
A·B
DEDelaware
$38,994$99,244
A·B
NCNorth Carolina
$39,219$99,304
A·B
CTConnecticut
$37,071$96,900
A·B
COColorado
$49,742$108,974
A·B
AZArizona
$44,131$102,594
A·B
MDMaryland
$40,170$97,757
A·B
NENebraska
$39,692$97,048
A·B
ALAlabama
$39,171$96,376
A·B
SCSouth Carolina
$40,505$97,157
A·B
ILIllinois
$40,937$97,559
A·B
PAPennsylvania
$43,594$99,936
A·B
MSMississippi
$41,038$96,810
A·B
WAWashington
$62,985$118,589
A·B
UTUtah
$44,229$98,292
A·B
MIMichigan
$44,742$98,738
A·B
AKAlaska
$69,190$122,813
A·B
TNTennessee
$47,433$101,003
A·B
MTMontana
$45,808$98,670
A·B
OKOklahoma
$45,444$96,323
A·B
WVWest Virginia
$46,477$97,178
A·B
NDNorth Dakota
$51,860$102,544
A·B
GAGeorgia
$45,035$95,513
A·B
MEMaine
$47,514$96,587
A·B
VAVirginia
$49,089$98,136
A·B
RIRhode Island
$45,279$94,282
A·B
NJNew Jersey
$53,603$95,586
A·B
NMNew Mexico
$62,378$99,904
A·B
VTVermont
$63,967$96,932
A·B
MAMassachusetts
$64,709$97,661
A·B
NYNew York
$72,670$97,457
A·B

Single filer, standard deduction, no additional contributions. Wage data: BLS OEWS May 2024.

Compare Other Occupations vs Real Estate Agent

Compare Other Occupations vs Pharmacist