$SalaryCalc.us

Real Estate Agent vs Police Officer Salary After Tax (2026)

Side-by-side take-home pay comparison across all 50 states. Single filer, standard deduction, 2026 tax rates.

Real Estate Agent
$56,320
national median wage
$47,433/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)
VS
Police Officer earns $19,970 more nationally
Real Estate Agent leads in 6 states · Police Officer leads in 45 states
Police Officer
$76,290
national median wage
$62,500/yr
take-home in TX (no state tax)

Take-Home Pay by State — All 50 States

Sorted by largest difference. Positive difference = Real Estate Agent earns more after tax.

StateReal Estate AgentPolice Officer
ILIllinois
$40,937$75,375
A·B
CACalifornia
$50,396$83,373
A·B
DCWashington D.C.
$35,852$66,431
A·B
HIHawaii
$37,891$66,452
A·B
IAIowa
$30,671$58,622
A·B
OROregon
$37,166$63,720
A·B
CTConnecticut
$37,071$63,289
A·B
OHOhio
$36,998$61,698
A·B
MNMinnesota
$38,736$63,297
A·B
DEDelaware
$38,994$63,127
A·B
PAPennsylvania
$43,594$66,926
A·B
COColorado
$49,742$72,916
A·B
NVNevada
$42,347$64,174
A·B
IDIdaho
$30,869$52,679
A·B
WIWisconsin
$40,541$61,587
A·B
TXTexas
$42,476$62,542
A·B
FLFlorida
$42,467$62,430
A·B
MDMaryland
$40,170$59,994
A·B
AZArizona
$44,131$63,085
A·B
WAWashington
$62,985$81,037
A·B
WYWyoming
$36,763$54,552
A·B
NENebraska
$39,692$57,023
A·B
MOMissouri
$32,553$49,052
A·B
KYKentucky
$32,477$48,584
A·B
RIRhode Island
$45,279$60,915
A·B
UTUtah
$44,229$59,716
A·B
INIndiana
$41,676$57,077
A·B
NJNew Jersey
$53,603$67,981
A·B
MIMichigan
$44,742$58,272
A·B
VTVermont
$63,967$51,612
A·B
NMNew Mexico
$62,378$51,262
A·B
AKAlaska
$69,190$79,391
A·B
NDNorth Dakota
$51,860$61,752
A·B
MTMontana
$45,808$55,423
A·B
NHNew Hampshire
$46,871$56,401
A·B
KSKansas
$36,095$45,307
A·B
LALouisiana
$33,382$41,690
A·B
NCNorth Carolina
$39,219$47,000
A·B
ARArkansas
$31,759$39,129
A·B
SCSouth Carolina
$40,505$46,475
A·B
SDSouth Dakota
$45,898$50,631
A·B
MAMassachusetts
$64,709$60,422
A·B
MEMaine
$47,514$51,445
A·B
ALAlabama
$39,171$43,021
A·B
MSMississippi
$41,038$37,335
A·B
NYNew York
$72,670$69,841
A·B
TNTennessee
$47,433$49,916
A·B
VAVirginia
$49,089$51,566
A·B
WVWest Virginia
$46,477$44,215
A·B
OKOklahoma
$45,444$46,233
A·B
GAGeorgia
$45,035$45,155
A·B

Single filer, standard deduction, no additional contributions. Wage data: BLS OEWS May 2024.

Compare Other Occupations vs Real Estate Agent

Compare Other Occupations vs Police Officer